top of page

Exhibitions/ Events

2023

 

June 20-August 31: BERNICE SOKOL KRAMER: NEW COLLAGES (Online Exhibition)

April 1-May 30: SHEILA LANHAM (Online Exhibition)

 

April 1-May 30: MARGOT SPINDELMAN (Online Exhibition)

2022

September 1-November 30: GREGORY MALPHURS: FACING THE FUTURE (Online Exhibition)

 

July 15-September 15: SMALL WORKS SHOWCASE (Online Exhibition) Andrea Burgay, Thomas Frontini,

JoAnne Lobotsky, Margaret Pettee OlsenBernice Sokol Kramer, Margot Spindelman, Marjorie Van Cura

 

March 10-May 10: SHEILA LANHAM: WORLD VIEWS (Online Exhibition)

 

January 13-Februarty 11: MARJORIE VAN CURA: CAN'T LOOK AWAY.  DFN PROJECTS, 16 East 79th Street, New York (with Online Exhibition)

2021

November 1-December 29: FROM THE DRAWER 3: Jennifer Croson and Greg Letson (Online Exhibition)

 

October 1-October 29: FROM THE DRAWER 2: Margaret Pettee Olsen and Chris Coffin (Online Exhibition)

 

September 17-October 31: MARJORIE VAN CURA: CROSSING THE LINE (Online Exhibition)

 

August 23-September 21: SMALL WORKS SHOWCASE: Taney Roniger and Margot Spindelman (Online Exhibition)

 

June 23-August 15: SOME (ARE) DRAWING Susanna Baker, Lauren Bakoian, Ellen Claes, Jon Elliott, Julie Harrison, Emma Larsson, Svetlana Rabey, Taney Roniger, Ellen Sylvarnes, Marjorie Van Cura, Vargas-Suarez Universal

 

February 12-April 16: MARJORIE VAN CURA: UNKNOWN TERRITORIES (Online Exhibition)

2020

December 1-December 29: THOMAS FRONTINI: THE ONE CALLED ARTIST (Online Exhibition)

 

December 1-December 29: GREG LETSON: INNOCENT PICTURES (Online Exhibition)

October 27-November 24: BERNICE SOKOL KRAMER: MY MASK IS YOUR MIRROR (Online Exhibition)

 

October 27-November 24: TOM WARREN: INFINITE VIEW (Online Exhibition)

 

September 22-October 20: MARGOT SPINDELMAN: TORN (Online Exhibition)

 

August 18-September 15: TIM MAXWELL: DIMENSIONAL NARRATIVES (Online Exhibition)

 

April 6-June 6: THE OBLIQUE (Online Exhibition) Chuck Agro, Emil Alzamora, Carol Bruns, Vincent Ciniglio, Georgia  Elrod, Thomas  Frontini, Greg Letson, Jeremy Olson, Rhonda Wall, Margaret Ann Withers, Becky Yazdan

2017

October 6-October 29: BILL DURGIN Figure As Ground Station Independent Projects, New York   

 

February 5-February 26: THICKET Station Independent Projects, New York, Peter Bonner, Dianne Bowen, Claire Corey, Roya Farassat, Kylie Heidenheimer, Seren Morey, Sophie Plimpton, Richard Rivera, Becky Yazdan, Raphael Zollinger
 

2016

May 11-June 5: PHOTO-FINISH  Station Independent Projects, New York. Kristin Anderson, Christine Callahan, Bill Durgin, Holly Lynton

 

January 8-February 7: THE ANGEL OF HISTORY Station Independent Projects, New York. Michael Alan, Michele Basora, Vincent Ciniglio, Roya Farassat, Gentleman's Game, Norma Minkowitz, Alfred Steiner

2014

June 7-July 11: EUN HYE KANG Spatial Space at Court Tree Collective, Brooklyn

 

May 23-July 2: ITNESS at Trestle Gallery, Brooklyn. Madora Frey, Nicola Ginzel, Heide Hatry, Seren Morey, Fawn Krieger

 

April 10-May 9: THE PRESENCE OF ABSENCE at Skylight Gallery, 538 West 29th Street, New York. Michele Basora, Patty Cateura, Marcella Hackbardt, Jen Hitchings, Iris Klein, Paul Loughney, Dean Monogenis, Raphael Zollinger

2013

October 24-November 30: EARTHWARD at Skylight Gallery, 538 West 29th Street, New York. Alysha Colangeli, Elisabeth Condon, Thomas Frontini. Charles Koegel, Sandy Litchfield
 

June 28 - June 30, 2013: STUDIO SALON / UNIVERSAL hosted at Brooklyn Fire Proof's  Temporary Storage Gallery featuring Donna Cleary, Elizabeth Donsky, Sophia FloodMatt Hansel, Leslie Kerby, and Saeri Kiritani / 119 Ingraham Street, Brooklyn

 

May 22-June 23: IN THE ZONE with Jenny Carpenter, Carrie Elston-Tunick, Marcella Hackbardt, Sandy Litchfield, Karen Marston, Rachelle Mozman, Julie Schenkelberg, Mary Ann Strandell at Station Independent Projects, 164 Suffolk Street, New York, New York
 

March 1-March 31: I AM MY WORLD at NOoSphere Arts, 251 East Houston Street, New York. Samira Abbassy, Christina Dallas, Heidi Elbers, Pippip Ferner, Lisa A. Foster, Hilde Frantzen, Jenny Granberry, Sol Kjok, Pia Krabberod, Hanne Lydia O. Kristoffersen, Hanne Lillee, Elisabeth Feroy Lund, Matthew Lusk, Rebecca Morgan, Leemour Pelli, Mark Power, Margreta Stølen, Sara Tandero and Tine Isachsen, John Tomlinson, Sarah Vogwill

2012

 

November 30-January 13: THE QUANTUM EFFECT at The Active Space, 566 Johnson Avenue, Brooklyn, New York. Jonathan Feldschuh, MaDora Frey, Thomas Frontini, Carter Hodgkin, Elissa Levy, Anne Arden McDonald, Jeanne Tremel, Michael Zansky
 

June 22-28: THE PUBLIC SECRET 3 at Dino Eli Gallery, 81 Hester Street, New York. Meghann Snow, Tine Kindermann, Katherine Daniels

 

June 15-June 21: THE PUBLIC SECRET 2 at Dino Eli Gallery, 81 Hester Street, New York. Amanda Browder, Megan Hays, Rachel Dwan

 

June 8-14: THE PUBLIC SECRET at Dino Eli Gallery, 81 Hester Street, New York. Marcy Brafman, Carrie Elston Tunick, Lindsay Packer

 

March 16 - March 18 2012: STUDIO SALON / HISTORY LESSONS hosted by Karen Marston with guest artists Marcy Brafman, William Crump, Susan Hamburger, and Victoria Neel / 229 Leonard Street, Brooklyn

 

February 26-March 29: MICHAEL ZANSKY American Panopticon at Hampden Gallery, Fine Arts Center, University of Massachusetts Amherst

2011

November 11 - November 13, 2011: STUDIO SALON / WITH EASTERN EYES hosted by Dan Rosenbaum with guest artists Elisabeth Condon, Laura Fayer, Liz Insogna, and Susanna Harwood Rubin / 315 Berry Street, Brooklyn

 

October 13-October 15, 2011: STUDIO SALON / SPLITTING INFINITY hosted by Joel Morrison with guest artists Andrea Champlin, Elissa Levy, and Mary Murphy / 76 Bayard Street, Brooklyn

 

September 14-17, 2011: STUDIO SALON / FICTION IS FACT hosted by Elizabeth Riley with guest artists Jonathan Feldschuh and Mark G. Taber / 526 West 26th Street, New York

 

April 22-May 29: JULIA COCUZZA Auto Reverse at Art 101 Gallery, Brooklyn

 

April 7-May 17, 2011: PAINTING WITH PICTURES 2 at ARTJAIL, 50 Eldridge Street, New York. Sarah Bliss, Marcy Brafman, Amanda Browder, Elisabeth Condon, Vince Contarino, Beata Drozd, Gabert Farrar, Sophia Flood, Alicia Gibson, Chambliss Giobbi, Rachael Gorchov, Susan Hamburger, Deb Karpman, Yuliya Lanina, Liz-N-Val, Paul Loughney, Cybele Lyle, Norma Markley, Christina Massey, Joel Morrison, Mary Murphy, Guy Nelson, Jeremy Olson, Steve Page, Leemour Pelli, Lilliana Pereira, Mary Pinto, Mark Power, Grace Roselli, Hagar Sadan, Pierre St. Jacques, Meghann Snow, Claudia Sperry, Margie Steinmann, Ginna Triplett |

 

January 19 - January 21, 2011: STUDIO SALON / HEADSTRONG hosted by Molly Stevens with guest artists Jenny Carpenter, Ray DiCecco, Emily Noelle Lambert, and Jeremy Olson / 133 West 28th Street, New York

2010

October 14-November 13: LOST HORIZON at ARTJAIL, 50 Eldridge Street, New York. Erik Benson, John Berens, Monika Bravo, Eduardo Cervantes, Sally Curcio, Jonathan Feldschuh, Laura Harrison, Madeleine Hatz, Jeff Konigsberg, Michelle Mackey, Dana Melamed, Dean Monogenis, Ross Racine, Asya Reznikov, Kristen Schiele, Kimberly Sexton, Philip Simmons, Mary Ann Strandell, Miryana Todorova, Michael Zansky, J.G. Zimmerman
 

August 7-August 21: ABSTRACT INTENTIONS curated with Keren Moscovitch at The School of Visual Arts, 141 West 21st Street, New York. Christie Blizard and Steven Page, Orla Campbell, Bill Durgin, Stephanie Halmos, Emily Henretta, Cate Holt, Daniel Kayne, Mary Murphy, Cadine Navarro, Madison Omahne and Miryana Todorova, Max Razdow, Adrianne Rubenstein, Hagar Sadan, Pam Saturday, Jennifer Shepard, Gabriel Shuldiner, Meg Thompson, Tyler Vipond, Sarah Vollman, Cay Yoon

 

July 8-August 5: SOME (ARE) PAINTING THREE 532 Gallery Thomas Jackel, 532 West 25th Street, New York. Peggy Bates, Barbara Campisi, Sean Greene, Halsey Hathaway, Ian Hughes, Cate Holt, Madeleine Hatz, Tricia Keightley, Jesse Lambert, Michelle Mackey, John Mullen, Hendrik Smit, Claudia Sperry, Tim Walsh

 

May 21-July 21, 2010: PAINTING WITH PICTURES at Casita Maria Center for Arts and Education, 928 Simpson Street, Bronx. Michael Anderson, Melissa Barrett, Chris Bors, Lesly Canossi, Amelie Chunleau, Nancy Drew, Chris Fennell, Carla Gannis, Liam Hanna-Lloyd, Halsey Hathaway, Daniel Kayne, Scott Kiernan, Isolde Kille, Elissa Levy, D. Dominick Lombardi, Hector Madera-Gonzalez, Leah Oates, Sarah Olson, Deborah Pohl, Alexander Reyna, Elizabeth Riley, Ron Rocheleau, Pam Saturday, Raven Schlossberg, Kaeko Shabana, Jennifer Shepard, Mary Ann Strandell thefactory101, Austin Thomas, Conrad Vogel, Michael Zansky, Curated with Savannah Spirit and Asya Geisberg |
 

May 8-June 22: TWO-WAY MIRROR Joan Dix Blair, Meredith Broberg, Victoria Burge, Anne Burton, Victoria Calabro, Amy Chaiklin, Peggy Cyphers, Anita Hunt, Louise Kohrman, Jolynn Krystosek, Lilly Periera, Joyce Silverstone, Claudia Sperry, Fumiko Toda, Nancy Van Deren, Carolyn Webb | Zea Mays Printmaking, Florence, Massachusetts
 

April 16-May 8: THE BACK ROOM BIENNIAL curated with Lynn Del Sol, Linda Griggs, Jennifer Junkermeier, Savannah Spirit featuring Tom Bogaert, Marcy Brafman, Sally Curcio, Gabert Farrar, Amy Greenfield, Debra Jenks, Moira McDonald, Annysa Ng, Kaeko Shabana, Michael Zansky at LZ Project Space/NY Studio Gallery, 154 Stanton Street, New York
 

March 25, 2010: STUDIO SALON / X MARKS THE SPOT hosted by John Mullen with guest artists Peggy Bates, Mateo Caligari, Colin Kilian, and Elizabeth Sullivan / 50 Eldridge Street, New York

 

February 26, 2010: STUDIO SALON / THEY’RE NOT WHO YOU THINK THEY ARE hosted by Asya Geisberg with guest artists Gregory de la Haba, Elizabeth Hendler, Lindsay Mound, and Kaeko Shabana / 526 West 26th Street, New York

 

January 29, 2010: STUDIO SALON / GET IT ON PAPER! hosted by Conrad Vogel with guest artists Jennifer Burbank, Katie Dratz, and Tara Misenheimer / 99 Vandam Street, New York

2009

September 12-October 31:I'D LIKE TO TEACH THE WORLD TO...PLAY! Dianne Bowen, Marcy Brafman, Jennifer Burbank, Amy Chaiklin, Vincent Ciniglio, Barrie Cline, Katherine Daniels, Moira McDonald, Mary Ann Strandell, Meg Thompson | Brooklyn Artillery, 114 Troutman Street, Brooklyn

 

September 10-October 29: BETTER HALF curated with Jeffrey Rakien Nomura | Chris Bors and  Ketta  Ioannidou, Jennifer Burbank and Chris Coffin, Daniel Davidson and Tricia Keightley, Linda Ganjian and Jesse Lambert Liz-N-Val, LoVid, Donald Porcaro and Leslie Wayne | Manny Cantor Center/Educational Alliance, 197 E Broadway, New York
 

July 9-July 31: PAPER IN THE WIND THREE at 532 Gallery Thomas Jackel, 532 West 25th Street, New York. Artists included Rosa Almeida, Marcy Brafman, Zac Braun, Amy Chaiklin, Chrissy Conant, Veronica Cross, Roya Farassatt, Alicia Gibson, James Gilroy, Ian Hughes, Liz Insogna, Yuliya Lanina, D. Dominick Lombardi, Sandra Mack-Valencia, Norma Markley, Jesse McCloskey, John Monteith, Mary Murphy, Mark Power, Grace Roselli, Mary Ann Strandell, Adam Thompson, Ginna Triplett, Chris Twomey, Kathleen Vance, Ruth Waldman, Deborah Wasserman 

 

June 26-July 12: MY HEROES at Jack The Pelican Presents, 487 Driggs Avenue, Brooklyn. Artists included Zac Braun, Amy Chaiklin, Alicia Gibson, James Gilroy, Rebecca Goyette, Scott Kiernan, Tine Kindermann, Liz-N-Val, Rachelle Mozman, Grace Roselli, Rosemary Taylor
 

January 29-March 1: SIGHT MAPPING curated with Trevor Richardson at Herter Gallery, Department of Fine Arts, University of Massachusetts Amherst. Artists included David Brody, Joomi Chung, Diana Cooper, Vernon Fisher, Richard Garrison, Emily Ginsburg, Barry Le Va, Mark Lombardi, Marco Maggi, Dominic McGill, Rebecca Riley, Jane South, Danielle Tegeder, Dan Zeller

2008

November 8-December 7: TALENT SHOW co-juried with Klaus Postler at Hampden Gallery, Fine Arts Center, University of Massachusetts Amherst. Artists included Cortney Andrews, Matt Bollinger, Liz Chalfin, Willson Cummer, Lisa Elmaleh, Meghan Gordon, Asia Ingalls, Deb Karpman, Sara Klar, Elizabeth Kellogg, Jamie M. Lee, Dot Szemiot, Ruth Waldman, Angela Zamarelli  
 

October 16-November 9: PEGGY BATES "Barachois" at 532 Gallery Thomas Jackel, 532 West 25th Street, New York

 

September 18–October 28: BEAUTY’S BURDEN curated with Jennifer Junkermeier at Manny Cantor Center/Educational Alliance, 197 E Broadway, New York. Artists included Bethany Bristow, Bonnie Collura, Gabert Farrar, Limor Gasko, Scott Kiernan, Karen Marston, John O’Brien, Sono Osato, Meridith Pingree, Richard Schort, Fumiko Toda

 

September 4-September 29: JOHN BERENS and ABSHALOM JAC LAHAV "Boundless" at 532 Gallery Thomas Jackel, 532 West 25th Street, New York

 

August 9-September 7: PAPER IN THE WIND TWO at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn featuring Susan Breitsch, Caroline Burton, Amy Chaiklin, Veronica Cross, Katherine Daniels, Alicia Gibson, Isolde Kille, Jac Lahav, Yuliya Lanina, Norma Markley, Mary Murphy, Sandra Mack, Geoffrey Miller, Grace Roselli 

 

July 5-August 3: PAPER IN THE WIND Christie Blizard, Jordan Buschur, Gulsen Calik, Cathleen Cueto, Sophia Flood, Deb Karpman, Sarah Olson, Steve Page, Richard Schort, Jenn Sitron, Austin Thomas, Fumiko Toda, Kathleen Vance | Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

 

May 31-June 30: LING CHANG The Curious Lore of Precious Stones at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

 

May 15-June 15: MARCY BRAFMAN Truth or Consequences at 532 Gallery / Thomas Jackel, 532 East 25th Street, New York.

 

April 26-May 25: MARY MURPHY Fools for Lust at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

 

March 27-April 20: DAVID ASKEVOLD and PETER HUTCHINSON at 532 Gallery Thomas Jackel, 532 West 25th Street, New York

 

March 22-April 20: MICHAEL YINGER One More Drink And I Won't Miss Her at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

 

February 16-March 16: JORDAN BUSCHUR Idle Hands at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

 

February 4-March 4: LOST HORIZON with Erik Benson, John Berens, Romain Erkiletlian, Michelle Hailey, Laura Harrison, Elizabeth Huey, Rebecca Kolsrud, Jeff Konigsberg, Michelle Mackey, Dana Melamed, Dean Monogenis, Asya Reznikov, Kristen Schiele, Kimberly Sexton, Mary Ann Strandell at Herter Gallery, Department of  Fine Arts, University of Massachusetts Amherst
 

Jan 18-Feb 10: TRUE TO FORM with Marcy Brafman, Jenny Carpenter, Mary Murphy at 532 Gallery Thomas Jackel, 532 East 25th Street, New York.

 

January 11-February 9: PAMELA GORDON Mise-en-Scene at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn


2007

November 16-December 29: MEGAN O’CONNOR The Big Boat at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

 

October 12-November 11: VICTORIA CALABRO Orange at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

 

September 18-November 23: MADE IN THE USA: Shelly Bahl, Ula Einstein, Nancy Friedemann, Tine Kindermann, Chang-jin Lee,  Juri Morioka, Hannes Priesch, Flavia Souza, Yona Verwer at Manny Cantor Center/Educational Alliance, 197 East Broadway, New York.

 

September 7-October 7: LIZ-N-VAL Of Cabbages and Kings at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

 

July 8-August 26: MICHAEL NORKIN Transparent at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue,

Brooklyn

 

June 29-August 19: KAREN MARSTON Breathing Room at Dam Stuhltrager Gallery, 38 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn

 

June 29-August 19, 2007: GARDEN CONFRONTATIONS:  Victoria Calabro, Chrissy Conant, Julianna Dail,

Katherine Daniels, Mark Power at Dam Stuhltrager Gallery, 38 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn

 

May 19-July 21: BY INVITATION ONLY Marcy Brafman, Leemour Pelli, Mark Power, Raven Schlossberg, Conrad Vogel | Kinz Tillou Feigen, 529 West 20th Street, New York

 

May 11-July 1: JENNY CARPENTER Madagascar at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

 

March 30-April 29: JULIANNA DAIL When Dorothy Met Alice at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

 

March 6-June 30, 2007: SIGNS OF LIFE: Jeanine Anthony, Jordan Buschur, Jamie Chiarello, Langdon Graves, Jesse Martin, John Monteith, Jac Lahav, Jeremy Olson, Purdy Eaton, Colette Robbins at Planet Thailand, 133 North 7th Street, Brooklyn

 

February 16-March 18: EDUARDO CERVANTES A New Man at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

 

January 6-February 1: TWILIGHT TIME: Jamie Chiarello, Emmanuelle Gauthier, Liz Insogna, Michael Norkin, Jeremy Olson, Deborah Pohl, Grace Roselli, Michael Schall, Conrad Vogel at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn


2006

December 6-January 11: SQUARED with Peter Barrett, Caroline Burton, Jeff Feld, Danielle Mysliwiec, Keiko Narahashi, Mary Ann Strandell, Bradley Wester, John Zinsser at Manny Cantor Center/Educational Alliance, 197 East Broadway, New York

 

October 27-December 31: YULIYA LANINA Play With Me at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

 

September 27-October 21: SUSAN HAMBURGER/CONRAD VOGEL Recent Work at Allen Priebe Gallery, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
 

September 21-October 29: THE RAW AND THE COOKED with Victoria Calabro, Katherine Daniels, Marilla Palmer, Anna Pedersen, Mark Power, Diana Puntar, Carol Salmanson, Gae Savannah at Central and Hampden Galleries, Fine Arts Center, University of Massachusetts Amherst

 

July 21-September 30: JENNY CARPENTER Branded at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

 

July 7-August 20: REBECCA HACKEMANN Peek at Dabora Gallery, 1080 Manhattan Avenue, Brooklyn

 

April 21-June 21: DEBORAH STECKLER Ordinary People at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

 

April 8-May 21: THE SOCIAL BODY with Kristin Anderson, Sandra Bermudez, Fritz Chesnut, Feral Childe, Carla Gannis, Morgan Hughes, Jennifer Karady, Holly Lynton, Leemour Pelli, Alexander Reyna, Raven Schlossberg, Diana Shpungin and Nicole Engelmann at Rocket Projects, 3440 North Miami Avenue, Miami
 

March 24-April 29: NATIVE SPIRIT with Michael Anderson, Amy Beecher, Marcy Brafman, Andrew Chesler, Molly Crabapple, Georgia Elrod, Jonathan Feldschuh, Limor Gasko, Sara Klar, Liz Magic Laser, Susan Lipper, Dean Monogenis, Andrea Morganstern, Leemour Pelli, Rick Prol, Diana Puntar, Grace Roselli, Dan Rosenbaum, Debra Steckler, Emma Tapley, Ruth Waldman at Supreme Trading, 213 North 8th Street, Brooklyn

 

March 1-March 30: HOME BASE curated with Anat Litwin with Diane Apostolacus, Marcy Brafman, Robert Grant, Mark Power at 126 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn

 

January 6-February 12: GAE SAVANNAH A Fool and his Froth Are Soon Parted at Dam Stuhltrager Gallery, 38 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn

2005

September 9–October 21: BEAUTIFUL DREAMER with Peggy Bates, Sandra Bermudez, Amy Chaiklin, Maureen Connor, Katherine Daniels, Michelle Dicello, Jonathan Feldschuh, Carla Gannis, Tara Giannini, Marcella Hackbardt, Elizabeth Huey, Kim Keever, Craig Kucia, Liz-N-Val, Karen Marston, Dean Monogenis, Russell Nachman, Anna Pedersen, Leemour Pelli, Mark Power, Alexander Reyna, Tim Rollins, Gae Savannah, Raven Schlossberg, Drew Shiflett, Mary Ann Strandell, Conrad Vogel, Ruth Waldman at SPACES Inc, 2220 Superior Viaduct, Cleveland, Ohio

 

June 10-July 23: EVERLAND with  Peggy Bates, Erik Benson, Sandra Bermudez, Nancy Friedemann, Linda Ganjian, Kim Keever, Dean Monogenis, Russell Nachman, Mark Power, Raven Schlossberg, Ruth Waldman at Annina Nosei Gallery, 530 West 22nd Street, New York

 

April 8-May 8:  GELAH PENN On Dangerous Ground at Realform  Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

 

April 1–May 1: CULTURE VULTURE with Sandra Bermudez, Marcy Brafman, David Henry Brown Jr, Amie Cunningham, Katherine Daniels, Emanuelle Gauthier, Susan Hamburger, Karen Heagle, Elizabeth Huey, Dean Monogenis, Russell Nachman, Diana Puntar, Alexander Reyna, Gae Savannah, Raven Schlossberg, Philip Simmons, Cindy Tower, Ginna Triplett, Conrad Vogel at Jack The Pelican Presents, 487 Driggs Avenue, Brooklyn

 

January 21–February 20: CINDY TOWER Road Show at Realform  Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

 

January 12–March 27: LOST IN PLACE  Aillinn Brennan, Patty Cateura, Mariestella Colon-Astacio, Karen Marston, Juri Morioka, John Mullen, Carol Salmanson

Planet Thailand, 133 North 7th Street, Brooklyn

2004

December 17–January 16, 2005: KIM CONNERTON Nico at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

 

November 12–December 12: KRISTIN ANDERSON The Block Where I Grew Up / FLAVIA SOUZA Struggle In Paradise | Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

 

September 23–October 24: INTIMACY Sandra Bermudez, China Blue, Kim Connerton, Annette Cyr, Jen Denike, Carla Gannis, Elizabeth Hendler, Amy Jenkins, Jennifer Karady, Alexis Karl, Norma Markley, Leemour Pelli, Gae Savannah, Raven Schlossberg, Roxanne Wolanczyk | Brooklyn Fire Proof, 101 Richardson Street, Brooklyn

 

September 16–October 14: DIANA SHPUNGIN AND NICOLE ENGELMANN Second Generation Ego | Hampden and Central Galleries, Fine Arts Center, University of Massachusetts Amherst
 

September 3–October 3:  LIZ-N-VAL Downpour at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

June 24-July 31: BEAUTIFUL GROTESQUE curated with Anjali Suneja | Reed Anderson, Hans Bellmer, Jeanne Dunning, Philip Guston, Mike Kelley, Tony Matelli, David Nicholson, Leemour Pelli, Andres Serrano, Ginna Triplett, Joel-Peter Witkin | Riva Gallery, 529 West 20th Street, New York

 

June 18-July 25: NATASHA SWEETEN A Mini Retrospective at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

 

June 13-August 1: VISIONARIES curated with Anat Litwin | Miriam Cabessa, Offri Cnaani, Zachary Harris, Raffael Lomas | Makor-Steinhardt Center of the 92nd Street Y, 35 West 67th Street, New York
 

May 26–June 26: LEEMOUR PELLI From The Heart | Annina Nosei Galllery, 530 West 22nd Street, New York

 

May 15-July 26: MARKET VALUE Kristin Anderson, Marcy Brafman, David Henry Brown Jr, Heidi Cody, Rainer Ganahl, Susan Hamburger, Marni Kotak, Lisa Levy, Daniel Mirer, Ester Partegas, Alexander Reyna, Tom Schreiber | Cuchifritos Art Space, 120 Essex Street, New York
 

May 7-June 13: LAURA FAYER Rapt at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

 

April 27-June 6: B-LONGING curated with Anat Litwin | Janice Caswell, Ralph Hassard, Deborah Wasserman | Makor-Steinhardt Center of the 92nd Street Y, 35 West 67th Street, New York

 

April 2-May 2: MARCY BRAFMAN Negative Reciprocal at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

 

February 13-March 21: CAROLINE BURTON Window Works at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

 

February 5-March 20: VOID John Beech, Erik Benson, John Berens, Janice Caswell, Takuya Chikushi, Tamara Gayer, Claire Moore, Patrick Meagher and Dave Shim, John Mullen, Lizzie Scott, Jenny Vogel, Mark Woods | Manny Cantor Center/Educational Alliance, 197 East Broadway, New York

 

January 31-February 28: AILLINN BRENNAN Dystopian Paintings at Lifespace Gallery, Long Island City, New York

 

January 9-February 8: MICHAEL NORKIN Varying Expanses at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

2003

December 5–January 4: AMY CHAIKLIN Portals of Truth at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

 

November 21-January 7: ERWIN REDL Light Installations and Drawings, Riva Gallery, 529 West 20th Street, New York

 

October 24-November 30: CYNTHIA HARTLING Paintings at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

 

September 19-November 16: ID_ENTITY Sandra Bermudez, Amy Chaiklin, Chrissy Conant, Veronica Cross, Carla Gannis, Tina La Porta, Joan Linder, Norma Markley, Leemour Pelli, Catya Plate, Gae Savannah, Diana Shpungin and Nicole Engelmann, Maria Spector, Ginna Triplett, Marina Tsesarskaya, Deborah Wasserman | Nurture Art, 475 Keap Street, Brooklyn 

 

September 12-October 19: MARK POWER New Sculpture at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

 

August 9-September 6: GRACE ROSELLI Drawings at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

 

June 12-August 9: CARTOON Henry Darger, James Esber, Wayne Gonzales, Ray Johnson, Mark Kostabi, Joan Linder, Bernhard Martin, Takashi Murakami, Tom Sachs, Kenny Scharf, Flavia Souza, Ginna Triplett, Marc Dean Veca, Andy Warhol. Curated with Charles Riva, Riva Gallery, 529 West 20th Street, New York 

May 17-May 31: CURATORS CHOICE curated with Nicola Jasek | Carla Gannis, Mandy Morrison, Diana Puntar, Jeff Feld, Robyn Jordan at Artists Alliance Inc, 107 Suffolk Street, New York 
 

March 27–April 30: LIMINAL II Peggy Bates, Miriam Cabessa, Janice Caswell, Carter Hodgkin, Laura Lobdell, Anna Pedersen, Erwin Redl, Drew Shiflett, Sonita Singwi, Lisa Stefanelli

Hampden Gallery, University of Massachusetts in Amherst. 

2002

December 21–January 24: SOME (ARE) PAINTING II Peggy Bates, Aillinn Brennan, Andrea Champlin, Andrew Chesler, Amanda Church, Elizabeth Cooper, Laura Fayer, Jonathan Feldschuh, Bob Griffin, Joyce Kim, John Mullen, Anna Pedersen, Lisa Stefanelli, Sarah Trigg

Manny Cantor Center/Educational Alliance, 197 East Broadway, New York 

 

November 15–December 13: ANYWHERE BUT HERE curated with Peter Lasell | Andrea Champlin, Bob Griffin, Pete Lasell, Sharilyn Neidhardt, Mark Power, Katherine Powers, Gae Savannah, Julio Soto, Alexander Reyna |MediaMerge, 450 West 41st Street, New York 

 

October 26–November 30: SOCIAL SPACE Carrie Dashow, Devon Dikeou, Jill Epstein, Matthias Geiger, Tali Hinkis, Joni Lane, Susan Leopold, Mandy Morrison, Coralee Rose, Lizzie Scott, Patricia Smith | Cuchifritos Art Space, 120 Essex Street, New York  

 

October 19–November 30: OPEN VIEW Leah Bendahan, Marcy Brafman, Diane Lowy, Sharilyn Neidhardt, Linda Obuschuska | Artists Alliance Inc, 107 Suffolk Street, New York 

 

October 19-October 20: BODIES AND FORMS Amy Chaiklin, Veronica Cross, Elissa Levy, Michael Norkin, Leemour Pelli, Rachel Youens | John Eicher Studio, 68 Jay Street, Brooklyn 

 

July 11-August 10: EROTIKA curated with Charles Riva | Alicia Ackerman, Jane Benson, Joanna Hoar, Tina La Porta, Tracy Nakayama, Raven Schlossberg, Su-en Wong; Maryse Alberti, Dinos and Jake Chapman, Augusto Canedo, Katrin Fridriks, Margreet Baltius, David La Chapelle, David Levinthal, Warren Neidich, Kiki Seror, Andres Serrano, Tim Sobieski-White, Wulf Treu | Riva Gallery, 529 West 20th Street, New York 

2001

October 13-Novemer 18:  THE BODY OR THE LANDSCAPE Alicia Ackerman, Sandra Bermudez, Amy Chaiklin, Jeanne Costello, Jennifer DeNike, Laura Emrick, Limor Gasko, Alexis Karl, Lisa Kereszi, Peter Matra, Daniel Mirer, Jennifer Nehrbass, Leemour Pelli, Michele Peress, Grace Roselli, Raven Schlossberg, David Schulz, Cheryl Van Hooven, Carol Warner, Jill Waterman, Suzanne Wimmer / The Artists Alliance Inc, 107 Rivington Street, New York 

 

September 21–October 13: LIMINAL Heike Bartels, Janice Caswell, Laura Lobdell, Christine Perrotta, Erwin Redl, Drew Shiflett. The Space @ Media Triangle, 640 Broadway, New York 

 

June 18–October 18: SELECTED AFFINITIES Marcy Brafman, Amy Chaiklin, Bob Griffin, Dan Levenson, Michael Norkin, Leemour Pelli, Tina Marie Poulin. Planet Thailand,133 North 7th Street, Brooklyn 

 

June 9–July 21: SOME (ARE) PAINTING Karen Arm, Peggy Bates, Orly Cogan, Elizabeth Cooper, Jonathan Feldschuh, Isolde Kille, Anna Pedersen, Lisa Stefanelli, Rachel Urkowitz

John Gibson Gallery, 568 Broadway, New York 
 

2000

November 17–December 10: SUGAR+SPICE Amy Chaiklin, Orly Cogan, Jen DeNike, Carla Gannis, Elissa Levy, Maripol, Norma Markley, Janet Pihlblad, Raven Schlossberg, Carol Warner, Charmaine Wheatley, Jessie Wolk. The Space @ Media Triangle, 640 Broadway, New York 

.

bottom of page